Privacy policy of the company Bönzli + Feuz IT from Basel

Version from 01.10.2018

In this data protection declaration we, the company Bönzli + Feuz IT from Basel (hereinafter referred to as Bönzli + Feuz IT, we or ourselves), explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may regulate specific circumstances. Personal data is understood to mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are aware of this privacy policy and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct.

1. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer is responsible for the data processing that we carry out, unless otherwise stated in individual cases. If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following contact address:

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: Bönzli + Feuz IT, Data Protection, Leimgrubenweg 9, 4053, Basel, Switzerland

2. Collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal information that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other individuals involved in our business or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.

To the extent permitted, we also extract certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies, authorities and other third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address traders). In addition to the information you provide directly to us, the categories of personal information that we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, information obtained in connection with governmental and judicial proceedings, information related to your professional functions and activities (e.g., to help us conduct business with you), and information about your personal information. with your help, to conclude and conduct business with your employer), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we conduct business with you personally), information about you which persons from your environment (family, advisor, legal representative, etc.) provide to us so that we can conclude or conduct contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your address for the purposes of correspondence and meetings with third parties, information about your creditworthiness (insofar as we conduct business with you personally), information about you which persons from your environment (family, advisor, legal representative, etc.) provide to us so that we can conclude or conduct contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your address for the purposes of processing business with you). References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as the fight against money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and the Internet on your person (insofar as this is indicated in the specific case, e.g.This includes your addresses and, if applicable, your interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages called up and content, functions used, referring website, location information).

3. Purposes of data processing and legal bases

We use the personal data collected by us primarily in order to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular within the scope of providing our services to our customers and purchasing products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to fulfil our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, you may of course also be affected in this function with your personal data.

In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate by us, also for the following purposes in which we and sometimes also third parties have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communication with third parties and processing of their enquiries (e.g. applications, media enquiries);
  • Reviewing and optimising procedures for needs analysis to address customers directly and collecting personal data from publicly available sources to acquire customers;
  • Advertising and marketing (including the organisation of events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising from us as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time, we will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings);
  • Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • Prevention and clarification of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);
  • Warranties of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;
  • Video surveillance for the protection of the house right and other measures for IT, building and plant security and protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (e.g. access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone recordings);
  • Purchase and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and to the extent necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations of Bönzli + Feuz IT.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters or carry out a background check), we will process your personal data within the framework of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

4. Cookies / tracking and other technologies related to the use of our website

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our websites and apps to identify your browser or device. In addition to cookies, which are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to our website ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to permanently save user settings and other information ("permanent cookies"). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset so that you accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that you can save user settings (e.g. language, autologin), so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content, and so that we can display offers and advertisements tailored to you. Some of the cookies are set by us, some also by contractual partners with whom we cooperate. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, order processes) of our websites and apps may no longer function.

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we include some and as far as possible visible and invisible picture elements in our newsletters and other marketing e-mails. By retrieving these elements from our servers, we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can also measure it here and better understand how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so.

By using our websites and apps and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not wish to do so, you must adjust your browser or e-mail program accordingly, or uninstall the app if this is not possible via the settings.

Google Analytics or other statistical services:

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties who may be located in any country of the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not personal). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (nor does it keep any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by service providers, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising control). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider merely informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).

Social Media Plug-Ins:

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This is visible to you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data then takes place under the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from them.

5. Data transfer and data transmission abroad

In the context of our business activities and the purposes set out in point 3, we also disclose data to third parties, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they wish to use it for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following positions:

  • Service providers from us (e.g. banks, insurance companies), including order processors (e.g. IT providers);
  • Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
  • Customers;
  • Domestic and foreign authorities, official bodies or courts;
  • Media;
  • Public, including visitors to websites and social media;
  • Competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;
  • Acquirers or interested parties in the acquisition of business areas, companies or other parts of Bönzli + Feuz IT;
  • Other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings;

all together receivers.

Some of these recipients are in Germany, but they can be anywhere in the world. In particular, you must expect your data to be transferred to other countries in Europe and the USA where the service providers we use are located (such as Microsoft, Amazon, SolarWinds and NinjaRMM). If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as required by law through the use of appropriate contracts or so-called binding corporate rules or rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract performance, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, the published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person named under item 1. We reserve the right to black out copies of these contracts for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts.

6. Duration of the storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that according to the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require this (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization and internal controls.

8. Obligation to provide personal data

As part of our business relationship, you must provide us with the personal information necessary to establish and conduct a business relationship and to fulfill the contractual obligations associated therewith. Without this information, we will generally not be able to enter into or complete a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). The website can also not be used if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

9. profiling and automated decision making

We process your personal data partially automated with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to your needs, including market and opinion research. We do not use fully automated decision making for the establishment and execution of business relationships or any other purpose.

10. Rights of the data subject

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the legally stipulated restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we may invoke it) or if we need it for the assertion of claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case, we will inform you in advance if this has not already been contractually agreed.

The exercise of such rights requires that you prove your identity unambiguously (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights you may contact us at the address set out in paragraph 1 above.

Every data subject also has the right to assert his or her claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

11. Changes

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Contact

Bönzli + Feuz IT
Leimgrubenweg 9
4053 Basel
Schweiz

Tel: +41 61 331 12 12
Mail: info@boenzli-feuz.ch